General

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires Digital Monster LTD to manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, our company is required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully.

This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly reviewed.

Your information will be held by Digital Monster LTD.

Data we collect/use

We are committed to maintaining an active, strong Anti Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) compliance. This compliance requires us to hold personal data on file by law.

Your personal information will be held securely in our systems so that we can manage your relationship and requirements with us. This will include information you provide when you apply to us for an account, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including:

  1. in applications, emails and letters, during telephone calls and when registering for services, in customer surveys, when you participate in competitions and promotions and through Digital Monster LTD websites or products.
  2. from analysis (for example, the amount frequency, location, origin, and recipient) of your payments / orders and other transactions which are used to help us combat fraud and other illegal activity; and
  3. information Digital Monster LTD receive from or through other organisations (for example card associations, credit reference agencies, insurance companies, retailers, comparison websites, social networks, and fraud prevention agencies) whether in the course of providing products and services to you or otherwise, and from information we gather from your use of and interaction with our services and the devices you use to access them.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance of your account, or for legal or regulatory requirements. We may share the personal information we hold about you to designated employees of Digital Monster LTD and to our vetted digital asset specialists for the following administrative activities.

If you wish to contact us regarding your data useage, or to request how your data is used, please email us at [email protected].

Data we share

We may share the personal information we hold about you to designated employees of Digital Monster LTD and/or to our vetted digital asset specialists for the following administrative activities:

  1. providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
  2. responding to your enquiries and complaints;
  3. administering offers, competitions, and promotions;
  4. undertaking account reviews;

And also for the following data sharing activities:

  1. facilitating the secure access to our online platform;
  2. updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records;
  3. undertaking transactional analysis;
  4. arrears and debt recovery activities;
  5. testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
  6. crime detection, prevention, and prosecution;
  7. evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training;
  8. customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services;
  9. managing your relationship with Digital Monster LTD.

By sharing this information it enables us to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way that you expect.

Your data in very limited circumstances will be shared, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data controlling

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it and disclose it outside of Digital Monster LTD if:

  1. allowed by this agreement;
  2. you consent;
  3. needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe Digital Monster LTD;
  4. needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records;
  5. HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it;
  6. the law, regulatory bodies (including for research purposes), or the public interest permits or requires it;
  7. required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;
  8. needed by market research companies to assist us in providing better products and services for you;
  9. required as part of our duty to protect your accounts.

Digital Monster LTD may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of their business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it. If so, they may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, or merger partner or seller and their advisers so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the possible transaction.

If the transaction goes ahead, the buyers, transferee or merger partner may use or disclose your personal information in the same way as set out in this agreement.

The Data Protection Act 1998 defines certain information as ‘sensitive’ (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and offences). If you apply to us for a high value account or product, we may ask you for some ‘sensitive’ details. We will only use this information to provide you with the service you require.

To comply with money laundering regulations, there are times when we need to confirm (or reconfirm) the name and address of our customers. For more details about identity checks, please refer to our verification information here.

Communication

Making sure we deliver excellent customer service is very important to us and to do this various methods of communication may be used when sending you information about your account.

Most of the time you will be contacted by unsecured email, but you may also be sent updates by text message or a direct call when it is believed to be appropriate and you have provided us with this information.

You can ask us to stop sending these messages at any time except when it relates directly to a service you have requested. Additionally, in extraordinary circumstances (such as natural disaster or civil unrest) we may also send you updates by text message or unsecured email.

In addition you may wish to email us when you need to contact us. If you send us emails then remember that the message may not be secure and there is a risk that it could be intercepted. If you choose to send an "insecure" email, please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum.

As part of our ongoing commitment to understanding our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook. To reduce risk and for the purposes of preventing fraud or other illegal activities we may also research other information about you held on public record.

Information Commissioner's Office

Digital Monster LTD is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration number is ZA288592 and you can check view our registration here.

In the event that you wish to close your account(s) Digital Monster LTD will close & delete the account(s) upon request. This can be requested through our standard support channel. You can raise a support ticket by emailing [email protected]. If the account has ever been used financially, identifiable data, including verification data will be deleted when it is appropriate however invoice data will be retained for longer periods for tax and legal purposes.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right of access to your personal data. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further information on how you can request a copy of your data please write to the address below:

DSAR Team

Digital Monster LTD
DSAR Team
Alpha House
100 Borough High Street
London
SE1 1LB
[email protected]

Your data privacy

You have the right to access your Personal Data that we hold about you. We will give you a copy of your data and we will disclose how your data is being processed. We are committed to being transparent and will provide you with a description as to what Personal Data we collected, how we used it, who we disclosed it to, how we protect it and how long it will be/has been stored.

You have the right to correct any Personal Data held by us which you believe could be inaccurate or incomplete. We may seek to check the accuracy of the Personal Data in question. If your Personal Data has been passed onto a Third Party we will inform them of the rectification where possible and disclose the details of that Third Party to you. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. We are committed to ensuring your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are properly balanced against our legitimate interests.

If you have any questions or requests related to the above, please email our dedicated privacy email address with your request at [email protected].

Your right to erasure ('right to be forgotten')

If you wish to request any deletion of your data then please email your request at [email protected] with details of your request.

Should you wish to make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data, please get in touch with us so that we have the opportunity to resolve the issue.

Data controllers

Digital Monster LTD
The Data Controller
Alpha House
100 Borough High Street
London
SE1 1LB
[email protected]

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance the users experience. Below are the Cookies linked to our website:

Cookie name Cookie description
_ga
_gat_UA-********-1
_gid
(Category: Marketing)
These cookies are associated with Google Universal Analytics and are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
MUID (Category: Marketing) Google use one or more cookies for advertising that we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
MUIDB (Category: Marketing) Google use one or more cookies for advertising that we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
IDE (Category: Marketing, Google) Google use one or more cookies for advertising that we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
_uetsid (Category: Marketing) Microsoft Bing Ads Universal Event Tracking (UET) tracking cookie
cryptomonster_session (Category: Technical) To allow all user account functionality, such as user account login, dashboard, we store your current logged in status within a session.
test_cookie (Category: Marketing/Technical) This cookie is a technical cookie that tests if cookies are available.
BTC/GBP £4,732.97 -0.58%
ETH/GBP £151.97 -0.66%
XRP/GBP £0.4148 0.14%
XLM/GBP £0.2035 0.38%
ADA/GBP £0.0705 -0.62%
ETC/GBP £6.58 -0.45%
BCH/GBP £328.76 -0.28%
QTUM/GBP £2.76 0.04%
LTC/GBP £37.12 -0.72%
EOS/GBP £4.17 -0.98%
DASH/GBP £119.83 1.12%
ZEC/GBP £93.40 -0.64%
GNO/GBP £13.58 -1.92%
PASC/GBP £0.3706 -3.23%
BTC/GBP £4,732.97 -0.58%
ETH/GBP £151.97 -0.66%
XRP/GBP £0.4148 0.14%
XLM/GBP £0.2035 0.38%
ADA/GBP £0.0705 -0.62%
ETC/GBP £6.58 -0.45%
BCH/GBP £328.76 -0.28%
QTUM/GBP £2.76 0.04%
LTC/GBP £37.12 -0.72%
EOS/GBP £4.17 -0.98%
DASH/GBP £119.83 1.12%
ZEC/GBP £93.40 -0.64%
GNO/GBP £13.58 -1.92%
PASC/GBP £0.3706 -3.23%
BTC/GBP £4,732.97 -0.58%
ETH/GBP £151.97 -0.66%
XRP/GBP £0.4148 0.14%
XLM/GBP £0.2035 0.38%
ADA/GBP £0.0705 -0.62%
ETC/GBP £6.58 -0.45%
BCH/GBP £328.76 -0.28%
QTUM/GBP £2.76 0.04%
LTC/GBP £37.12 -0.72%
EOS/GBP £4.17 -0.98%
DASH/GBP £119.83 1.12%
ZEC/GBP £93.40 -0.64%
GNO/GBP £13.58 -1.92%
PASC/GBP £0.3706 -3.23%